China domestic ferrous metal prices fell in late December 2019, while prices of non-ferrous metals were mixed, according to the National Bureau of Statistics of China. The price of rebar was at CNY3,781.1/mt ($545/mt) in Dec 21-31, 2019 period.

  

 Market prices in Dec 21-31, 2019
(CNY/mt)

Price change 

from prior period

Rate (%)
Ferrous   
Rebar3,781.1-107.5-2.8
Wire3,870-103.4-2.6
Ordinary Medium Plate3,829.13.30.1
Ordinary Hot-Rolled Sheet3,945.6-4.7-0.1
Seamless Steel Pipe4,554.3-31.7-0.7
Angle Steel3984.5-27.4-0.7
Nonferrous   
Electrolytic Copper (1#)49,160.82590.5
Aluminium Ingot (A00)14,548.7353.72.5
Lead Ingot(1#)15,131.1-170.8-1.1
Zink Ingot (0#)18,366.7-139.2-0.8

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.